Warrior: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(→Spells) |
||
Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
==Spells== | ==Spells== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="5" | '''Level 1''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Spell Name || Mana || Skill || Target Type | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id= | |[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id=5225 Throw Stone] || 0 || Offense || Single target | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="5" | '''Level 5''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Spell Name || Mana || Skill || Target Type | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id= | |[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id=25060 Elbow Strike] || 0 || Offense || Single target | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="5" | '''Level 10''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Spell Name || Mana || Skill || Target Type | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id= | |[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id=4721 Focused Will Discipline] || 0 || Defense || Self only | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="5" | '''Level 20''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Spell Name || Mana || Skill || Target Type | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id= | |[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id=4608 Provoke] || 0 || Offense || Single target | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="5" | '''Level 25''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Spell Name || Mana || Skill || Target Type | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id= | |[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id=42615 Provoking Shout] || 0 || Offense || Area of effect around the caster | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! colspan="5" | '''Level 30''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Spell Name || Mana || Skill || Target Type | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id= | |[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id=4585 Resistant Discipline] || 0 || Defense || Self only | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="5" | '''Level 35''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Spell Name || Mana || Skill || Target Type | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id= | |[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id=42616 Enraging Shout] || 0 || Offense || Area of effect around the caster | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="5" | '''Level 40''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Spell Name || Mana || Skill || Target Type | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id= | |[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id=4587 Fearless Discipline] || 0 || Defense || Self only | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="5" | '''Level 44''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id=17785 Two Handed Expertise] | |Spell Name || Mana || Skill || Target Type | ||
|- | |||
|[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id=7323 Bellow] || 0 || Offense || Single target | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="5" | '''Level 45''' | |||
|- | |||
|Spell Name || Mana || Skill || Target Type | |||
|- | |||
|[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id=42617 Bellowing Shout] || 0 || Offense || Area of effect around the caster | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="5" | '''Level 52''' | |||
|- | |||
|Spell Name || Mana || Skill || Target Type | |||
|- | |||
|[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id=4503 Balanced Stance] || 0 || Defense || Self only | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="5" | '''Level 53''' | |||
|- | |||
|Spell Name || Mana || Skill || Target Type | |||
|- | |||
|[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id=4672 Guarded Stance] || 0 || Defense || Self only | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="5" | '''Level 54''' | |||
|- | |||
|Spell Name || Mana || Skill || Target Type | |||
|- | |||
|[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id=4514 Mighty Strike Discipline] || 0 || Offense || Self only | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="5" | '''Level 55''' | |||
|- | |||
|Spell Name || Mana || Skill || Target Type | |||
|- | |||
|[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id=42618 Berating Shout] || 0 || Offense || Area of effect around the caster | |||
|- | |||
|[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id=4499 Defensive Discipline] || 0 || Defense || Self only | |||
|- | |||
|[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id=8921 Myrmidon's Aura] || 0 || Defense || Self only | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="5" | '''Level 56''' | |||
|- | |||
|Spell Name || Mana || Skill || Target Type | |||
|- | |||
|[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id=4682 Berate] || 0 || Offense || Single target | |||
|- | |||
|[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id=4674 Furious Discipline] || 0 || Defense || Self only | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="5" | '''Level 57''' | |||
|- | |||
|Spell Name || Mana || Skill || Target Type | |||
|- | |||
|[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id=4501 Offensive Stance] || 0 || Offense || Self only | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="5" | '''Level 58''' | |||
|- | |||
|Spell Name || Mana || Skill || Target Type | |||
|- | |||
|[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id=4675 Fellstrike Discipline] || 0 || Offense || Self only | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="5" | '''Level 59''' | |||
|- | |||
|Spell Name || Mana || Skill || Target Type | |||
|- | |||
|[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id=4670 Fortitude Discipline] || 0 || Defense || Self only | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="5" | '''Level 60''' | |||
|- | |||
|Spell Name || Mana || Skill || Target Type | |||
|- | |||
|[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id=4498 Aggressive Discipline] || 0 || Offense || Self only | |||
|- | |||
|[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id=17783 Battlemaster's Advantage] || 0 || Abjuration || Self only | |||
|- | |||
|[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id=17786 One Handed Expertise] || 0 || Conjuration || Self only | |||
|- | |||
|[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id=17784 Shield Expertise] || 0 || Conjuration || Self only | |||
|- | |||
|[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id=17785 Two Handed Expertise] || 0 || Conjuration || Self only | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Players]] | [[Category:Players]] | ||
[[Category:Class]] | [[Category:Class]] |
Revision as of 00:56, 15 October 2023
A Warrior is a master of armed combat, in all of its forms. He's at home on the battlefield, and is trained to take as much punishment as he doles out.
By nature, Warriors have more health points than any other class. - EverQuest manual
Description
Warriors are the masters of armed combat and defense, taking the point in battles and going head-to-head with the most dangerous creatures of Norrath. Warriors are a melee class with the ability to wear plate armor and wield all types of weapons.
Warriors build their strength and stamina to unheard of levels, making them far hardier than any other class. When combined with their heavy armor and excellent defensive skills, warriors are unmatched in their ability to survive the most brutal battles. Warriors train themselves in the skills of combat, mastering the use of all weapons and tactics. Warriors also learn to taunt their opponents, making themselves the focus of all their enemies' attacks, allowing the less resilient members of their group to remain safe from harm.
Warriors are often the cornerstone of a good group, providing a strong defense while also dealing heavy damage to their enemies. Warriors fare poorly when adventuring alone, and are an excellent choice for those who enjoy grouping and taking the front line in battle.
Class Titles
Level 1-50 | Level 51-54 | Level 55-59 | Level 60 |
---|---|---|---|
Warrior | Champion | Myrmidon | Warlord |
Creation Guide
Picking the Right Race
The first thing you have to pick then is your race. Which race you pick will determine the foundation of your character for the rest of your life in Norrath, so it is important you pick one you like. Warriors need to take into account a number of things. Some armours only fit certain sizes of races. As you increase in level, this becomes less of an issue, but it is something to be aware of. Also keep in mind that as a Warrior you have no spells, so races with poor night-vision (Barbarians, Humans) might want to be avoided if you are a first-time player or do not know your way around the world too well.
Out of the possible races for warriors - Barbarians, Dark Elfs, Dwarfs, Gnomes, Half Elfs, Halflings, Humans, Iksars, Ogres,Trolls, and Wood Elfs. Some of the high level throwing weapons can only be used by Barbarians, Trolls and Ogres who also have the highest base strength. Iksars heal faster and get a natural AC bonus, and are hated by nearly every other race of Norrath. Trolls also have a natural healing boost but are hated in most places. Ogres are also disliked in many towns and even though they do not get a health recovery bonus, they get a lot more hit points from their higher stamina and cannot be stunned by enemy bashes when attacked from the front. All of the large races also have the ability to Slam, which is similar to Bash but requires no shield.
Starting Statistics
Race | Str | Sta | Agi | Dex | Wis | Int | Cha | Bonus |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Barbarian | 113 | 105 | 87 | 70 | 70 | 60 | 55 | 25 |
Dark Elf | 70 | 75 | 90 | 75 | 83 | 99 | 60 | 25 |
Dwarf | 100 | 100 | 75 | 90 | 83 | 60 | 45 | 25 |
Gnome | 70 | 80 | 90 | 85 | 67 | 98 | 60 | 25 |
Half Elf | 80 | 80 | 95 | 85 | 60 | 75 | 75 | 25 |
Halfling | 80 | 85 | 100 | 90 | 80 | 47 | 50 | 25 |
Human | 85 | 85 | 80 | 75 | 75 | 75 | 75 | 25 |
Iksar | 80 | 80 | 95 | 85 | 80 | 75 | 55 | 25 |
Ogre | 140 | 132 | 75 | 70 | 67 | 60 | 37 | 25 |
Troll | 118 | 119 | 88 | 75 | 60 | 52 | 40 | 25 |
Wood Elf | 75 | 75 | 100 | 80 | 80 | 75 | 75 | 25 |
Religion
Generally speaking being Agnostic is a fairly safe bet in Everquest. Religion serves only to get you into trouble in many situations. The disadvantage to doing this is that some items, such as deity-specific Cultural armor sets, and some quests can only be done by followers of certain religions. Following a religion will at worst get you killed in some areas, but generally you can avoid these. Following Innoruuk is probably the most dangerous religion as they have the most places in the game where they are Kill on Sight. In the end it will not make an enormous difference to your character which Deity you choose.
Skills
Berserker Frenzy (Warrior Ability)
Going into a berserker frenzy is an innate, passive ability of the warrior class that is present from level 1 onward. Anytime a player character warrior's health falls too low, he or she enters a berserker frenzy, converting all of his or her critical hits into more powerful crippling blows.
A warrior will go berserk when falling below ??% health and will remain berserk permanently until his or her health reaches ??%.
While berserk, the warrior will score a crippling blow whenever they would normally have scored a critical hit. The run speed penalty for low health characters is also mitigated for berserk warriors.
Going berserk is accompanied by the message, "Soandso goes into a berserker frenzy!" which will appear in the chat boxes of both the warrior and another other nearby players. "Soandso is no longer berserk" signals the end of the effect.
Berserking is a hard-coded mechanic of the class and stacks with all buffs, disciplines, etc.
Magic Resistance
Warriors will gain a progressively stronger resistance to magic as they level, at a rate of +1 MR every 2 levels.
Spells
Level 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Spell Name | Mana | Skill | Target Type | |
Throw Stone | 0 | Offense | Single target | |
Level 5 | ||||
Spell Name | Mana | Skill | Target Type | |
Elbow Strike | 0 | Offense | Single target | |
Level 10 | ||||
Spell Name | Mana | Skill | Target Type | |
Focused Will Discipline | 0 | Defense | Self only | |
Level 20 | ||||
Spell Name | Mana | Skill | Target Type | |
Provoke | 0 | Offense | Single target | |
Level 25 | ||||
Spell Name | Mana | Skill | Target Type | |
Provoking Shout | 0 | Offense | Area of effect around the caster | |
Level 30 | ||||
Spell Name | Mana | Skill | Target Type | |
Resistant Discipline | 0 | Defense | Self only | |
Level 35 | ||||
Spell Name | Mana | Skill | Target Type | |
Enraging Shout | 0 | Offense | Area of effect around the caster | |
Level 40 | ||||
Spell Name | Mana | Skill | Target Type | |
Fearless Discipline | 0 | Defense | Self only | |
Level 44 | ||||
Spell Name | Mana | Skill | Target Type | |
Bellow | 0 | Offense | Single target | |
Level 45 | ||||
Spell Name | Mana | Skill | Target Type | |
Bellowing Shout | 0 | Offense | Area of effect around the caster | |
Level 52 | ||||
Spell Name | Mana | Skill | Target Type | |
Balanced Stance | 0 | Defense | Self only | |
Level 53 | ||||
Spell Name | Mana | Skill | Target Type | |
Guarded Stance | 0 | Defense | Self only | |
Level 54 | ||||
Spell Name | Mana | Skill | Target Type | |
Mighty Strike Discipline | 0 | Offense | Self only | |
Level 55 | ||||
Spell Name | Mana | Skill | Target Type | |
Berating Shout | 0 | Offense | Area of effect around the caster | |
Defensive Discipline | 0 | Defense | Self only | |
Myrmidon's Aura | 0 | Defense | Self only | |
Level 56 | ||||
Spell Name | Mana | Skill | Target Type | |
Berate | 0 | Offense | Single target | |
Furious Discipline | 0 | Defense | Self only | |
Level 57 | ||||
Spell Name | Mana | Skill | Target Type | |
Offensive Stance | 0 | Offense | Self only | |
Level 58 | ||||
Spell Name | Mana | Skill | Target Type | |
Fellstrike Discipline | 0 | Offense | Self only | |
Level 59 | ||||
Spell Name | Mana | Skill | Target Type | |
Fortitude Discipline | 0 | Defense | Self only | |
Level 60 | ||||
Spell Name | Mana | Skill | Target Type | |
Aggressive Discipline | 0 | Offense | Self only | |
Battlemaster's Advantage | 0 | Abjuration | Self only | |
One Handed Expertise | 0 | Conjuration | Self only | |
Shield Expertise | 0 | Conjuration | Self only | |
Two Handed Expertise | 0 | Conjuration | Self only |