Ranger Parses: Difference between revisions
Malevolent (talk | contribs) (Created page with "=== Parse Disclaimer === All parses completed in a controlled environment with minimal variable change. This means the test characters have a standardized set of equipment, level 60 class augments, no focus effects, and relevant buffs for the class. Parses are completed against a level 60 target with minimal stats (level 60, 55 AC, no resists). This means combat effects like accuracy and attack have a less noticeable effect on end-results compared to on a raid-tier mob....") |
Malevolent (talk | contribs) No edit summary Tag: Manual revert |
||
(17 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
All parses completed in a controlled environment with minimal variable change. This means the test characters have a standardized set of equipment, level 60 class augments, no focus effects, and relevant buffs for the class. Parses are completed against a level 60 target with minimal stats (level 60, 55 AC, no resists). This means combat effects like accuracy and attack have a less noticeable effect on end-results compared to on a raid-tier mob. The lack of focus effects also means procs on weapons will perform better in real world, unless of course resists are a major issue. Finally, parses are a consolidation of Three (3) 10+ minute runs (extra time only serves to smooth out the results). | All parses completed in a controlled environment with minimal variable change. This means the test characters have a standardized set of equipment, level 60 class augments, no focus effects, and relevant buffs for the class. Parses are completed against a level 60 target with minimal stats (level 60, 55 AC, no resists). This means combat effects like accuracy and attack have a less noticeable effect on end-results compared to on a raid-tier mob. The lack of focus effects also means procs on weapons will perform better in real world, unless of course resists are a major issue. Finally, parses are a consolidation of Three (3) 10+ minute runs (extra time only serves to smooth out the results). | ||
'''For Rangers:''' Kick is worth approximately 16 DPS and Call of Ice is worth approximately 5 DPS. Keep this in mind when comparing Melee to Bows. | '''For Rangers:''' Kick is worth approximately 16 DPS and Call of Ice is worth approximately 5 DPS. Keep this in mind when comparing Melee to Bows. All bows are used with Blessed Guardian Arrows. | ||
[[Category:Ranger]][[Category:Theory Crafting]] | [[Category:Ranger]][[Category:Theory Crafting]] | ||
=== Ranger Parses Ranked === | === Ranger Parses Ranked === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- style="font-weight:bold; text-align:center; vertical-align:middle;" | |||
! colspan="5" | Ranger Parses Ranked | |||
=== | |- style="font-weight:bold; text-align:center; vertical-align:middle;" | ||
| Rank | |||
| Primary | |||
| Secondary | |||
| Total | |||
| Notes | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| War Bow of Rallos Zek | |||
| | |||
| 197.1 | |||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| Destroyer's Bow of the Ancients | |||
| | |||
| 186.2 | |||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| Macabre Dagger | |||
| Ichorflow | |||
| 185.7 | |||
| style="font-style:italic;" | * Relies on mob not being cold resistant | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| Ichorflow | |||
| Macabre Dagger | |||
| 181.2 | |||
| style="font-style:italic;" | * Relies on mob not being cold resistant | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| Ichorflow | |||
| Ruinous Blade of Annihilation | |||
| 181 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| Ruinous Blade of Annihilation | |||
| Ichorflow | |||
| 180 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 7 | |||
| Macabre Dagger | |||
| Mace of Mad Mayhem | |||
| 179.8 | |||
| style="font-style:italic;" | * Relies on mob not being cold resistant | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| Mace of Mad Mayhem | |||
| Macabre Dagger | |||
| 177.2 | |||
| style="font-style:italic;" | * Relies on mob not being cold resistant | |||
|- | |||
| 9 | |||
| Ichorflow | |||
| Tolan's Longsword of the Glade | |||
| 174 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 10 | |||
| Tolan's Longsword of the Glade | |||
| Ichorflow | |||
| 171.3 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 11 | |||
| Destroyer's Bow | |||
| | |||
| 167.5 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 12 | |||
| Ruinous Blade of Annihilation | |||
| Tolan's Longsword of the Glade | |||
| 166.7 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 13 | |||
| Tolan's Longsword of the Glade | |||
| Ruinous Blade of Annihilation | |||
| 166.1 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 14 | |||
| Ruinous Blade of Annihilation | |||
| Jaelen's Katana | |||
| 161.5 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 15 | |||
| Tolan's Longsword of the Glade | |||
| Blade of the Swarm | |||
| 159.8 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 16 | |||
| Tolan's Longsword of the Glade | |||
| Mace of Focused Flame | |||
| 154.1 | |||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | | |||
|- | |||
| 17 | |||
| Tolan's Longsword of the Glade | |||
| Dukatlos | |||
| 153.6 | |||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | | |||
|- | |||
| 18 | |||
| Tolan's Longsword of the Glade | |||
| Eternal Swiftblade of the Ancients | |||
| 149.7 | |||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | | |||
|- | |||
| 19 | |||
| Blade of the Swarm | |||
| Braid of Golden Hair | |||
| 145.3 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 20 | |||
| Wind Saber | |||
| | |||
| 138.6 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 21 | |||
| Eternal Swiftblade of the Ancients | |||
| Swiftwind | |||
| 128 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 22 | |||
| Bow of the Destroyer | |||
| | |||
| 126.7 | |||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | | |||
|- | |||
| 23 | |||
| Earthcaller | |||
| Swiftwind | |||
| 117.2 | |||
| | |||
|} |
Latest revision as of 18:18, 11 October 2023
Parse Disclaimer
All parses completed in a controlled environment with minimal variable change. This means the test characters have a standardized set of equipment, level 60 class augments, no focus effects, and relevant buffs for the class. Parses are completed against a level 60 target with minimal stats (level 60, 55 AC, no resists). This means combat effects like accuracy and attack have a less noticeable effect on end-results compared to on a raid-tier mob. The lack of focus effects also means procs on weapons will perform better in real world, unless of course resists are a major issue. Finally, parses are a consolidation of Three (3) 10+ minute runs (extra time only serves to smooth out the results).
For Rangers: Kick is worth approximately 16 DPS and Call of Ice is worth approximately 5 DPS. Keep this in mind when comparing Melee to Bows. All bows are used with Blessed Guardian Arrows.
Ranger Parses Ranked
Ranger Parses Ranked | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Primary | Secondary | Total | Notes |
1 | War Bow of Rallos Zek | 197.1 | ||
2 | Destroyer's Bow of the Ancients | 186.2 | ||
3 | Macabre Dagger | Ichorflow | 185.7 | * Relies on mob not being cold resistant |
4 | Ichorflow | Macabre Dagger | 181.2 | * Relies on mob not being cold resistant |
5 | Ichorflow | Ruinous Blade of Annihilation | 181 | |
6 | Ruinous Blade of Annihilation | Ichorflow | 180 | |
7 | Macabre Dagger | Mace of Mad Mayhem | 179.8 | * Relies on mob not being cold resistant |
8 | Mace of Mad Mayhem | Macabre Dagger | 177.2 | * Relies on mob not being cold resistant |
9 | Ichorflow | Tolan's Longsword of the Glade | 174 | |
10 | Tolan's Longsword of the Glade | Ichorflow | 171.3 | |
11 | Destroyer's Bow | 167.5 | ||
12 | Ruinous Blade of Annihilation | Tolan's Longsword of the Glade | 166.7 | |
13 | Tolan's Longsword of the Glade | Ruinous Blade of Annihilation | 166.1 | |
14 | Ruinous Blade of Annihilation | Jaelen's Katana | 161.5 | |
15 | Tolan's Longsword of the Glade | Blade of the Swarm | 159.8 | |
16 | Tolan's Longsword of the Glade | Mace of Focused Flame | 154.1 | |
17 | Tolan's Longsword of the Glade | Dukatlos | 153.6 | |
18 | Tolan's Longsword of the Glade | Eternal Swiftblade of the Ancients | 149.7 | |
19 | Blade of the Swarm | Braid of Golden Hair | 145.3 | |
20 | Wind Saber | 138.6 | ||
21 | Eternal Swiftblade of the Ancients | Swiftwind | 128 | |
22 | Bow of the Destroyer | 126.7 | ||
23 | Earthcaller | Swiftwind | 117.2 |