Berserker: Difference between revisions
Malevolent (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
== References == | == References == | ||
==Spells== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Spell Name || Level || Mana || Skill || Target Type | |||
|- | |||
|[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id=5225 Throw Stone] || 1 || 0 || Offense || Single target | |||
|- | |||
|[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id=25060 Elbow Strike] || 5 || 0 || Offense || Single target | |||
|- | |||
|[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id=4928 Leg Strike] || 8 || 0 || Throwing || Single target | |||
|- | |||
|[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id=4721 Focused Will Discipline] || 10 || 0 || Defense || Self only | |||
|- | |||
|[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id=4931 Head Strike] || 16 || 0 || Throwing || Single target | |||
|- | |||
|[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id=42608 Axe Volley] || 24 || 0 || Throwing || Single target | |||
|- | |||
|[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id=4934 Divertive Strike] || 24 || 0 || Throwing || Single target | |||
|- | |||
|[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id=5027 Battle Cry] || 30 || 0 || Alteration || Group teleport | |||
|- | |||
|[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id=4585 Resistant Discipline] || 30 || 0 || Defense || Self only | |||
|- | |||
|[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id=4929 Leg Cut] || 32 || 0 || Throwing || Single target | |||
|- | |||
|[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id=42607 Fury Volley] || 39 || 0 || Throwing || Single target | |||
|- | |||
|[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id=4587 Fearless Discipline] || 40 || 0 || Defense || Self only | |||
|- | |||
|[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id=4932 Head Pummel] || 40 || 0 || Throwing || Single target | |||
|- | |||
|[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id=4935 Distracting Strike] || 48 || 0 || Throwing || Single target | |||
|- | |||
|[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id=5229 War Cry] || 50 || 0 || Alteration || Group teleport | |||
|- | |||
|[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id=5039 Inspired Anger Discipline] || 53 || 0 || Offense || Self only | |||
|- | |||
|[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id=5037 Cleaving Rage Discipline] || 54 || 0 || Offense || Self only | |||
|- | |||
|[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id=4930 Leg Slice] || 54 || 0 || Throwing || Single target | |||
|- | |||
|[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id=42606 War Volley] || 54 || 0 || Throwing || Single target | |||
|- | |||
|[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id=4870 Aura of Rage] || 55 || 0 || Offense || Self only | |||
|- | |||
|[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id=5040 Reckless Discipline] || 56 || 0 || Defense || Self only | |||
|- | |||
|[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id=5029 Battle Cry of Dravel] || 57 || 0 || Alteration || Group teleport | |||
|- | |||
|[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id=5035 Focused Fury Discipline] || 57 || 0 || Offense || Self only | |||
|- | |||
|[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id=5041 Blind Rage Discipline] || 58 || 0 || Offense || Self only | |||
|- | |||
|[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id=5038 Battle Focus Discipline] || 59 || 0 || Defense || Self only | |||
|- | |||
|[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id=5034 Burning Rage Discipline] || 60 || 0 || Offense || Self only | |||
|- | |||
|[https://alla.clumsysworld.com/?a=spell&id=4933 Head Crush] || 60 || 0 || Throwing || Single target | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 21:39, 14 October 2023
There are some in Norrath that are born with an innate rage that, if controlled, can become a powerful weapon. They are called berserkers.
The berserker is a master of the two-handed axe and of throwing weapons. To keep their bodies light and swift, berserkers wear light chain armor.
Berserkers are fearsome fighters that possess inordinate amounts of strength and bravery. They lunge into battle swinging large two-handed axes or hurtling throwing weapons at their prey. They carry huge axes because of the damage they deal and for the fear the weapons instill in the enemy. As great as a berserker's skill with a two-handed axe is, his skill with throwing weapons cannot be overlooked. As he becomes more powerful, he can infuse his rage into various thrown weapons, causing dire effects when they strike a foe.
With the mastery of his innate rage, the berserker also gains the ability to become "berserk" - a deadly state which causes a great amount of damage as a berserker's blade swings with frenzy. As dangerous as berserkers are at these moments, they become more vulnerable to enemy attacks.
Berserkers do not fear death and they value speed and agility over personal defense. The berserker is at his best within a group of friends and adventurers that allow him to unleash his full anger on an enemy without interruption. When standing within arm's reach of his enemy, the berserker is one of the masters of offense, crippling and maiming with impressive speed and skill. And, in situations where an enemy must be fought at a distance, the berserker has the best throwing arm of any Norrathian.
References
Spells
Spell Name | Level | Mana | Skill | Target Type |
Throw Stone | 1 | 0 | Offense | Single target |
Elbow Strike | 5 | 0 | Offense | Single target |
Leg Strike | 8 | 0 | Throwing | Single target |
Focused Will Discipline | 10 | 0 | Defense | Self only |
Head Strike | 16 | 0 | Throwing | Single target |
Axe Volley | 24 | 0 | Throwing | Single target |
Divertive Strike | 24 | 0 | Throwing | Single target |
Battle Cry | 30 | 0 | Alteration | Group teleport |
Resistant Discipline | 30 | 0 | Defense | Self only |
Leg Cut | 32 | 0 | Throwing | Single target |
Fury Volley | 39 | 0 | Throwing | Single target |
Fearless Discipline | 40 | 0 | Defense | Self only |
Head Pummel | 40 | 0 | Throwing | Single target |
Distracting Strike | 48 | 0 | Throwing | Single target |
War Cry | 50 | 0 | Alteration | Group teleport |
Inspired Anger Discipline | 53 | 0 | Offense | Self only |
Cleaving Rage Discipline | 54 | 0 | Offense | Self only |
Leg Slice | 54 | 0 | Throwing | Single target |
War Volley | 54 | 0 | Throwing | Single target |
Aura of Rage | 55 | 0 | Offense | Self only |
Reckless Discipline | 56 | 0 | Defense | Self only |
Battle Cry of Dravel | 57 | 0 | Alteration | Group teleport |
Focused Fury Discipline | 57 | 0 | Offense | Self only |
Blind Rage Discipline | 58 | 0 | Offense | Self only |
Battle Focus Discipline | 59 | 0 | Defense | Self only |
Burning Rage Discipline | 60 | 0 | Offense | Self only |
Head Crush | 60 | 0 | Throwing | Single target |